Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 2,776
Virtual: 493
Total: 3,269

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 332*
Service Staff: 184*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,243,840.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $110,892.90

ECEF Allocation: $57,050.00

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $4,563,593.20 

Total Awarded: $5,970,376.10

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $2,524,048.82

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

SchoolIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Whitesville Elementary School90999
Ashford-rumble Elementary9919118
Madison Elementary22934263
Ramage Elementary1812183
Van Elementary11127138
Sherman Elementary School21817235
Brookview Elementary26765332
Madison Middle School34988437
Sherman Junior High School21546261
Scott High School523100623
Sherman High School30769376
Van Junior/Senior High School18717204