Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 9,785
Virtual: 2,025
Total: 11,810

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 1092*
Service Staff: 618*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $4,986,882.00

Education Stabilization Funds for Career Centers: $160,620.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $411,404.29

ECEF Allocation: $176,650.00 

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $17,637,157.20  

Total Awarded: $23,372,713.49

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $7,092,392.66

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

SchoolIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Altizer Elementary School17745222
Cox Landing Elementary School15735192
Culloden Elementary School17343216
Davis Creek Elementary School17134205
Explorer Academy330131461
Guyandotte Elementary School20951260
Highlawn Elementary School22054274
Hite Saunders Elementary School15638194
Martha Elementary School16727194
Meadows Elementary School17265237
Milton Elementary School46375538
Nichols Elementary School19720217
Ona Elementary School22536261
Salt Rock Elementary School18433217
Spring Hill Elementary School32058378
Central City Elementary School350107457
Village Of Barboursville Elementary Sch506127633
Southside Elementary347123470
Barboursville Middle School65479733
Milton Middle School56737604
Huntington Middle School488137625
Huntington East Middle School58883671
Cabell Midland High School15422561798
Huntington High School13953311726
Cabell County Career Technology Center27027