Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 4,114
Virtual: 1,469
Total: 5,583

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 539*
Service Staff: 282*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $2,305,679.00

Education Stabilization Funds for Career Centers: $106,163.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $331,000.00

ECEF Allocation: $80,950.00 

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $8,962,039.04

Total Awarded: $11,785,831.04

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $3,087,465.55

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Fayetteville PK-8448177625
Valley PK-8336112448
Ansted Elementary17140211
Divide Elementary16146207
Gauley Bridge Elementary551671
Meadow Bridge Elementary17834212
New River Primary510143653
New River Intermediate460147607
Oak Hill Middle School435198633
Meadow Bridge High19137228
Midland Trail High456141597
Oak Hill High7103781088
Fayette Institute of Technology<100<10