Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 3,416
Virtual: 1,263
Total: 4,679

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 427*
Service Staff: 286*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,395,998.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $324,456.04

ECEF Allocation: $70,000.00

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $5,322,830.38

Total Awarded: $7,113,284.42

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $2,537,779.93

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Crichton Elementary404787
Rainelle Elementary15141192
Rupert Elementary17044214
Smoot Elementary12725152
Alderson Elementary13555190
Frankford Elementary16137198
Lewisburg Elementary352105457
Ronceverte Elementary27876354
White Sulphur Elementary24079319
Eastern Greenbrier Middle School579237816
Western Greenbrier Middle School21478292
Greenbrier East High School6943291023
Greenbrier West High School275110385