Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 3,295*
Virtual: 456*
Total: 3,751*

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 371*
Service Staff: 187*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $854,814.70

Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund (HEERF): $15,141.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $450,000.00

ECEF Allocation: $58,850.00 

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $3,322,614.12 

Summer SOLE Competitive Grant Program (ESSERF 2 Funds): $481,481.06

American Recovery Plan: $8,269,537.10

Total Awarded: $13,452,437.98

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

View Mitigation Plan
ARP Uses of Funds Plan

Social Media Links

Enrollment Information (2020-2021)

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
New Manchester Elementary School23339272
A. T. Allison Elementary School29950349
Weirton Elementary722115837
Weir Middle School55365618
Oak Glen Middle School47530505
Oak Glen High School46464528
Weir High School54993642