Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 3,295
Virtual: 456
Total: 3,751

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 371*
Service Staff: 187*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $854,815.00

Education Stabilization Funds for Career Centers: $15,141.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $450,000.00

ECEF Allocation: $58,850.00 

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $3,322,614.12 

Total Awarded: $4,701,420.12

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $638,024.67

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
New Manchester Elementary School23339272
A. T. Allison Elementary School29950349
Weirton Elementary722115837
Weir Middle School55365618
Oak Glen Middle School47530505
Oak Glen High School46464528
Weir High School54993642