Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 1,778
Virtual: 452
Total: 2,230

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 190*
Service Staff: 109*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $516,519.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $450,000.00

ECEF Allocation: $33,750.00 

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $1,972,111.78  

Total Awarded: $2,972,380.78

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $889,619.44

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Moorefield Elementary School37943422
East Hardy Early/Middle School327113440
Moorefield Intermediate School26942311
Moorefield Middle School31465379
East Hardy High School17349222
Moorefield High School316140456