Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 9,217
Virtual: 672
Total: 9,889

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 982*
Service Staff: 531*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $2,724,153.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $412,852.05

ECEF Allocation: $152,350.00 

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $11,953,952.77  

Total Awarded: $15,243,307.82

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $4,928,530.92

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Adamston Elementary School19915214
Johnson Elementary School55958617
Lost Creek Elementary School1186124
Lumberport Elementary School2149223
North View Elementary School28434318
Norwood Elementary School30311314
Simpson Elementary School3888396
West Milford Elementary School33334367
Wilsonburg Elementary School1804184
Big Elm Elementary School58732619
Nutter Fort Primary School51135546
Nutter Fort Intermediate School38634420
Salem Elementary2143217
Bridgeport Middle School62130651
Lincoln Middle School39028418
Washington Irving Middle School47550525
South Harrison Middle School26032292
Mountaineer Middle School36319382
Bridgeport High School76162823
Liberty High School47426500
Lincoln High School55739596
South Harrison High School30133334
Robert C Byrd High School69170761
United Technical Center48048