Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 3,697
Virtual: 480
Total: 4,177

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 412*
Service Staff: 229*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,203,502.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $320,088.72

ECEF Allocation: $64,250.00 

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $4,726,660.83  

Total Awarded: $6,314,501.55

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $1,199,418.23

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Cottageville Elementary School1299138
Evans Elementary School13015145
Fairplain Elementary School16315178
Gilmore Elementary School16316179
Kenna Elementary School21422236
Henry J Kaiser Elementary School25718275
Ravenswood Grade School21041251
Ripley Elementary School47361534
Ravenswood Middle School28149330
Ripley Middle School58374657
Ravenswood High School36549414
Ripley High School724111835
Roane-Jackson Vo-Tech Center<100<10