Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 22,612
Virtual: 1,757
Total: 24,369

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 2356*
Service Staff: 1197*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $8,351,034.00

Education Stabilization Funds for Career Centers: $553,238.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $391,934.37

ECEF Allocation: $387,450.00 

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $34,165,102.53  

Total Awarded: $43,848,758.90

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $10,547,034.64

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Alban Elementary School2673270
Alum Creek Elementary School1684172
Andrews Heights Elementary School2845289
Anne Bailey Elementary School20023223
Belle Elementary School27412286
Bridge Elementary School81081
Cedar Grove Elementary School1681169
Central Elementary School257100357
Chamberlain Elementary School9499193
Chesapeake Elementary School1120112
Clendenin Elementary School2162218
Cross Lanes Elementary School30818326
Dunbar Primary Center20670276
Flinn Elementary School4232425
Grandview Elementary School1945199
Holz Elementary School18893281
Kanawha City Elementary School2380238
Kenna Elementary School11838156
Lakewood Elementary School20474278
Malden Elementary School1678175
Marmet Elementary School1122114
Mary Ingles Elementary School1571158
Midland Trail Elementary School1600160
Montrose Elementary School121100221
Nitro Elementary School33610346
Overbrook Elementary School3375342
Pinch Elementary School25582337
Point Harmony Elementary School316136452
Pratt Elementary School15618174
Richmond Elementary School14194235
Ruffner Elementary School24618264
Ruthlawn Elementary School20814222
Sharon Dawes Elementary School1191120
Shoals Elementary School2101211
Sissonville Elementary School2280228
Weberwood Elementary School24311254
George C. Weimer Elementary School9243135
William J Raglin Center21021
Elk Elementary Center48025505
Bridgeview Elementary School40211413
Piedmont Year-Round Education221129350
Dunbar Intermediate Center2532255
Mary C. Snow West Side Elementary3442346
Edgewood Elementary3823385
John Adams Middle School69161752
Andrew Jackson Middle School52489613
Cedar Grove Middle School1593162
Dunbar Middle School3434347
Du Pont Middle School3353338
East Bank Middle School3450345
Elkview Middle School5672569
Hayes Middle School46610476
Horace Mann Middle School198250448
McKinley Middle School2871288
Sissonville Middle School54413557
South Charleston Middle School3772379
West Side Middle School4387445
George Washington High School111181119
Herbert Hoover High School7709779
Nitro High School7718779
Saint Albans High School9912993
Sissonville High School5985603
South Charleston High School9515956
Capital High School118551190
Riverside High School124051245
Ben Franklin Career Center<100<10
Carver Career Center<100<10