Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 1,736
Virtual: 738
Total: 2,474

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 4-days
Grades 9-12: 4-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 221*
Service Staff: 145*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $688,434.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $266,879.13

ECEF Allocation: $35,900.00 

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $2,759,104.05  

Total Awarded: $3,750,317.18

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $1,407,109.52

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Leading Creek Elementary8740127
Roanoke Elementary School12934163
Peterson-Central Elementary School341121462
Jane Lew Elementary School20966275
Robert L. Bland Middle School504227731
Lewis County High School466250716