Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 2,699
Virtual: 2,470
Total: 5,169

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 4-days
Grades 9-12: 4-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 479*
Service Staff: 301*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $2,106,680.00

Education Stabilization Funds for Career Centers: $73,861.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $374,454.95

ECEF Allocation: $85,200.00 

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $7,864,661.50  

Total Awarded: $10,504,857.45

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $3,307,023.46

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Omar Elementary8175156
Man Middle School225139364
Buffalo Elementary School15939198
Holden Central Elementary School5689145
Hugh Dingess Elementary School661783
Justice Elementary School5756113
Logan Elementary School11798215
South Man Elementary School10953162
Verdunville Elementary School6047107
Man Elementary School11870188
Chapmanville Primary School18085265
Chapmanville Intermediate School183142325
Logan Middle School272326598
Chapmanville Middle School333238571
Chapmanville Regional High School218457675
Logan Senior High School252372624
Man Senior High School213167380