Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 5,062
Virtual: 2,537
Total: 7,599

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 4-days
Grades 9-12: 4-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 678*
Service Staff: 439*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $2,041,044.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $268,849.00

ECEF Allocation: $112,150.00

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $8,381,427.32

Total Awarded: $10,803,470.32

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $1,764,570.29

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Barrackville Elementary/Middle School24199340
Rivesville Elementary/Middle School203143346
East Dale Elementary School257136393
East Park Elementary School198135333
Fairview Elementary School9443137
Jayenne Elementary School248104352
Monongah Elementary School194103297
Pleasant Valley Elementary School1707177
Watson Elementary School271117388
White Hall Elementary School13846184
Blackshere Elementary School213107320
Fairview Middle School14057197
Mannington Middle School17981260
Monongah Middle School14085225
West Fairmont Middle School375253628
East Fairmont Middle School510221731
East Fairmont High School505218723
Fairmont Senior High School460349809
North Marion High School520233753
Marion County Technical Center<100<10
Marion Co. Adult & Community Ed. Center<100<10