Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 3,134
Virtual: 663
Total: 3,797

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 4-days
Grades 9-12: 4-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 339*
Service Staff: 220*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,232,270.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $325,450.15

ECEF Allocation: $56,600.00

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $4,693,847.01

Total Awarded: $6,308,167.16

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $2,356,078.73

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Beale Elementary School18545230
Leon Elementary School11320133
New Haven Elementary School41460474
Roosevelt Elementary School13352185
Ashton Elementary School28360343
Pt. Pleasant Primary3663369
Pt. Pleasant Intermediate25265317
Hannan High School17562237
Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School9002321132
Wahama High School31264376
Mason County Career Center<100<10