Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 2,856
Virtual: 1,118
Total: 3,974

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days (beginning 3/22)

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 369*
Service Staff: 218*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,131,755.00

Education Stabilization Funds for Career Centers: $40,808.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $424,553.35

ECEF Allocation: $58,100.00

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $4,264,662.38

Total Awarded: $5,919,878.73

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $3,737,948.79

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Elk Garden School592079
Keyser Middle School572144716
Burlington Primary6735102
Fort Ashby Primary School12053173
Fountain Primary School9133124
New Creek Primary School10118119
Wiley Ford Primary School13054184
Keyser Primary School300278578
Frankfort Middle School348118466
Frankfort Intermediate School22555280
Frankfort High School40098498
Keyser High School443212655