Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 2,708*
Virtual: 1,165*
Total: 3,873*

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 363*
Service Staff: 205*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,868,906.32

Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund (HEERF): $59,512.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $100,000.00

ECEF Allocation: $53,250.00

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $7,264,328.28

Summer SOLE Competitive Grant Program (ESSERF 2 Funds): $486,438.48

American Recovery Plan: $17,130,380.50

Total Awarded: $26,962,815.58

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

View Mitigation Plan
ARP Uses of Funds Plan

Social Media Links

Enrollment Information (2020-2021)

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Lenore Pk8 School262183445
Dingess Elementary School9062152
Kermit Pre K83023305
Williamson Pk8396134530
Matewan Pk8329128457
Burch Pk8336146482
Gilbert Pk8309140449
Tug Valley High School225139364
Mingo Central Comprehensive High School459230689