Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 2,708
Virtual: 1,165
Total: 3,873

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 4-days
Grades 9-12: Blended

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 363*
Service Staff: 205*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,868,906.00

Education Stabilization Funds for Career Centers: $59,512.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $100,000.00

ECEF Allocation: $53,250.00

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $7,264,328.28

Total Awarded: $9,345,996.28

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $1,870,210.39

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Lenore Pk8 School262183445
Dingess Elementary School9062152
Kermit Pre K83023305
Williamson Pk8396134530
Matewan Pk8329128457
Burch Pk8336146482
Gilbert Pk8309140449
Tug Valley High School225139364
Mingo Central Comprehensive High School459230689