Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 10,733
Virtual: 372
Total: 11,105

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 1040*
Service Staff: 560*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,808,942.00

Education Stabilization Funds for Career Centers: $93,681.00

ECEF Allocation: $170,000.00

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $7,031,249.34

Total Awarded: $9,103,872.34

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $2,403,834.32

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Brookhaven Elementary School54810558
Ridgedale Elementary School47011481
North Elementary School6005605
Suncrest Elementary School4901491
Cheat Lake Elementary School72223745
Mountainview Elementary School64518663
Mason-dixon Elementary29911310
Skyview Elementary School4506456
Mylan Park Elementary School4238431
Eastwood Elementary School55718575
Mountaineer Middle School62634660
Westwood Middle School25796353
South Middle School75111762
Suncrest Middle School47510485
Clay-Battelle High School33617353
Morgantown High School1769711840
University High School1311221333
Monongalia Technical Education Center<100<10