Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 10,733*
Virtual: 372*
Total: 11,105*

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 1040*
Service Staff: 560*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,808,941.70

Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund (HEERF): $93,681.00

ECEF Allocation: $170,000.00

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $7,031,249.34

Summer SOLE Competitive Grant Program (ESSERF 2 Funds): $1,413,816.81

American Recovery Plan: $18,162,081.70

Total Awarded: $28,679,770.55

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

View Mitigation Plan
ARP Uses of Funds Plan

Summer 2021 Info

Click here for info

Enrollment Information (2020-2021)

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Brookhaven Elementary School54810558
Ridgedale Elementary School47011481
North Elementary School6005605
Suncrest Elementary School4901491
Cheat Lake Elementary School72223745
Mountainview Elementary School64518663
Mason-dixon Elementary29911310
Skyview Elementary School4506456
Mylan Park Elementary School4238431
Eastwood Elementary School55718575
Mountaineer Middle School62634660
Westwood Middle School25796353
South Middle School75111762
Suncrest Middle School47510485
Clay-Battelle High School33617353
Morgantown High School1769711840
University High School1311221333
Monongalia Technical Education Center<100<10