Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 3,985
Virtual: 1,123
Total: 5,108

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 489*
Service Staff: 270*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,324,556.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $301,000.00

ECEF Allocation: $75,550.00

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $4,964,485.47

Total Awarded: $6,665,591.47

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $2,839,281.78

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Bethlehem Elementary School9817115
Elm Grove Elementary School25783340
Madison Elementary School26871339
Middle Creek Elementary School23119250
Ritchie Elementary School21262274
Steenrod Elementary School22931260
West Liberty Elementary School9118109
Woodsdale Elementary School37779456
Bridge Street Middle School25958317
Triadelphia Middle School31886404
Warwood School423109532
Wheeling Middle School15462216
Wheeling Park High School10684281496