Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 6,609
Virtual: 2,502
Total: 9,111

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 825*
Service Staff: 443*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,115,117.00

Education Stabilization Funds for Career Centers: $106,383.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: 

ECEF Allocation: $147,000.00

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $4,632,897.71

Total Awarded: $6,001,397.71

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $2,957,442.42

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Buffalo Elementary School17228200
Confidence Elementary8321104
Conner Street Elementary26380343
Eastbrook Elementary School18946235
George Washington Elementary School19741238
Hometown Elementary601373
Hurricane Town Elementary24692338
Lakeside Elementary14838186
Poca Elementary21534249
Rock Branch Elementary16438202
Scott Teays Elementary39567462
West Teays Elementary41989508
Winfield Elementary404102506
Mountain View Elementary School36375438
George Washington Middle School22761288
Hurricane Middle599267866
Poca Middle School22074294
Winfield Middle School495124619
Buffalo High School24898346
Hurricane High School6556441299
Poca High School256202458
Winfield High School548268816
Putnam Career & Technical Center43043