Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 9,036
Virtual: 1,726
Total: 10,762

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days

Number of personnel: 

Professional Staff: 1016*
Service Staff: 549*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $3,409,195.00

Education Stabilization Funds for Career Centers: $174,170.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $450,000.00

ECEF Allocation: $157,750.00

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $13,251,338.75

Total Awarded: $17,442,453.75

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $4,140,753.17

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Bradley Elementary School31458372
Clear Fork District Elementary92698
Coal City Elementary30056356
Cranberry-Prosperity Elementary18645231
Crescent Elementary30336339
Daniels Elementary45556511
Fairdale Elementary School33739376
Ghent Elementary17049219
Hollywood Elementary21224236
Mabscott Elementary16869237
Maxwell Hill Elementary16744211
Ridgeview Elementary40048448
Stanaford Elementary School17354227
Shady Spring Elementary39342435
Marsh Fork Elementary15227179
Stratton Elementary25042292
Beckley Elementary25560315
Trap Hill Middle School34435379
Park Middle School33357390
Shady Spring Middle School531108639
Independence Middle School39660456
Beckley-Stratton Middle School509176685
Independence High School46171532
Liberty High School44564509
Shady Spring High638126764
Woodrow Wilson High School10212741295
Academy of Careers and Technology31031