Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 2,839
Virtual: 843
Total: 3,682

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 5-days
Grades 9-12: 5-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 352*
Service Staff: 183*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,441,179.00

Education Stabilization Funds for Career Centers: $36,561.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $450,000.00

ECEF Allocation: $56,550.00

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $5,097,141.68

Total Awarded: $7,081,431.68

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $3,077,674.67

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Coalton Elementary School11327140
Harman Elementary/High School1418149
Pickens Elementary/High School30535
Beverly Elementary School18079259
Jennings Randolph Elementary School16554219
Elkins Third Ward Elementary School21574289
George Ward Elementary School28739326
Midland Elementary School16951220
North Elementary School14455199
Elkins Middle School451158609
Tygarts Valley Middle/High School37879457
Elkins High School566214780