Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 2,839*
Virtual: 843*
Total: 3,682*

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 352*
Service Staff: 183*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,441,178.59

Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund (HEERF): $36,561.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $450,000.00

ECEF Allocation: $56,550.00

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $5,097,141.68

Summer SOLE Competitive Grant Program (ESSERF 2 Funds): $484,050.25

American Recovery Plan: $12,259,182.32

Total Awarded: $19,824,663.84

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

View Mitigation Plan
ARP Uses of Funds Plan

Social Media Links

Enrollment Information (2020-2021)

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Coalton Elementary School11327140
Harman Elementary/High School1418149
Pickens Elementary/High School30535
Beverly Elementary School18079259
Jennings Randolph Elementary School16554219
Elkins Third Ward Elementary School21574289
George Ward Elementary School28739326
Midland Elementary School16951220
North Elementary School14455199
Elkins Middle School451158609
Tygarts Valley Middle/High School37879457
Elkins High School566214780