Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 2,744
Virtual: 941
Total: 3,685

In-person model:

Grades K-8: 4-days
Grades 9-12: 4-days

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 319*
Service Staff: 184*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,082,696.00

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $102,200.00

ECEF Allocation: $54,800.00 

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $4,135,815.44

Total Awarded: $5,375,511.44

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

Child Nutrition Federal Disbursements: $3,687,304.85

Extending Learning
Opportunities

Counties are submitting plans for summer and extended learning opportunities through April 2021. As plans are submitted, WVDE will publish the information here.

Enrollment Information

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Buckhannon Academy Elementary School433115548
French Creek Elementary16853221
Hodgesville Elementary13337170
Rock Cave Elementary9528123
Tennerton Elementary24677323
Washington District Elementary9527122
Union Elementary School23660296
B-U Middle School539255794
Buckhannon Upshur High School7922891081
Fred W Eberle Tech Center<100<10