Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 2,744*
Virtual: 941*
Total: 3,685*

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 319*
Service Staff: 184*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $1,082,695.90

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $102,200.00

ECEF Allocation: $54,800.00 

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $4,135,815.44

Summer SOLE Competitive Grant Program (ESSERF 2 Funds): $479,933.94

American Recovery Plan: $10,093,277.31

Total Awarded: $15,948,722.59

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

View Mitigation Plan
ARP Uses of Funds Plan

Social Media Links

Enrollment Information (2020-2021)

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Buckhannon Academy Elementary School433115548
French Creek Elementary16853221
Hodgesville Elementary13337170
Rock Cave Elementary9528123
Tennerton Elementary24677323
Washington District Elementary9527122
Union Elementary School23660296
B-U Middle School539255794
Buckhannon Upshur High School7922891081
Fred W Eberle Tech Center<100<10