Demographic
Information

Student Enrollment:

In-Person: 4,494*
Virtual: 1,917*
Total: 6,411*

Number of personnel:

Professional Staff: 590*
Service Staff: 375*

*Note: These numbers are based upon the list of personnel that were certified by county leaders on October 01, 2020.

Pandemic Funding

ESSERF1 Allocation*: $2,015,674.23

WVDE Competitive Grant Allocation: $182,031.20

ECEF Allocation: $95,200.00 

ESSERF2 Allocation*: $7,663,967.39  

Summer SOLE Competitive Grant Program (ESSERF 2 Funds): $817,551.81

American Recovery Plan: $18,583,172.36

Total Awarded: $29,357,596.99

*Note: ESSERF1 and ESSERF2 refers to CARES funding for education.

View Mitigation Plan
ARP Uses of Funds Plan

Summer 2021 Info

Click here for info

Enrollment Information (2020-2021)

School NameIn-personVirtualTotal Enrollment
Fort Gay Pre K-8334193527
Crum Pre K-8 School20761268
Buffalo Elementary School28998387
Dunlow Elementary School473481
Genoa Elementary School243256
Kellogg Elementary School268101369
Lavalette Elementary School18249231
Prichard Elementary School12031151
Wayne Elementary School315156471
East Lynn Elementary School7157128
Ceredo-kenova Elementary493130623
Buffalo Middle School19373266
Ceredo-kenova Middle School22455279
Wayne Middle School257178435
Vinson Middle School17270242
Wayne High School395184579
Tolsia High School246123369
Spring Valley High School657292949