• 2019 Jada Reeves, Raleigh County

  • 2018 Katlin Thorsell, Jefferson County

  • 2017 Toni Poling, Marion County

  • 2016 Andrea Santos, Logan County

  • 2015 Gail Adams, Ohio County

  • 2014 Erin Sponaugle, Berkeley County

  • 2013 Michael Funkhouser, Hardy County

  • 2012 Robert Morris, Clay County

  • 2011 Drema McNeal, Raleigh County

  • 2010 Gretchen Shaffer Gibson, Monongalia County

  • 2009 MaryLu Hutchins, Ohio County

  • 2008 Eric Kincaid, Monongalia County

  • 2007 Sarah Morris, Morgan County

  • 2006 Bridget Call, Mingo County

  • 2005 Jason Hughes, Pleasants County

  • 2004 David Soltesz, Marshall County

  • 2003 Mary Kay Denovo, Harrison County

  • 2002 Jeanne Gren, Monongalia County

  • 2001 Donna Ream, Greenbrier County

  • 2000 Ede Ashworth, Brooke County

  • 1999 Opal Morse, Mason County

  • 1998 Susan Barrett, Nicholas County

  • 1997 Danny Prado, Marshall County

  • 1996 Jo Ann Harman, Grant County

  • 1995 Germaine Umstead, Ritchie County

  • 1994 Jerry Stover, Clay County

  • 1993 Deborah Seldomridge, Mineral County

  • 1992 Beverly Hoffmaster, Berkeley County

  • 1991 Rae E. McKee, Hampshire County (National Teacher of the Year)

  • 1990 Jolanda Cannon, Mineral County

  • 1989 Teresa Hardman, Kanawha County

  • 1988 Esther Lauderman, Wood County

  • 1987 Anita M. Hardesty, Mineral County

  • 1985 Blanche R. Dudley, Harrison County

  • 1984 Jessie Sue Prickett Roberts, McDowell County

  • 1983 Rosemary Phillips, Marion County

  • 1982 Kenneth O. Godwin, Jr., Taylor County

  • 1981 Roseanna Reaser, Mercer County

  • 1980 Martha D. Cole, Kanawha County

  • 1979 E. Jane Dillard, Logan County

  • 1978 Florena Colvin, Logan County

  • 1977 Judy Prozzillo, Marion County

  • 1976 Helen G. Reger, Upshur County

  • 1975 Marilyn Phillips Carpenter, Wood County

  • 1974 Myrtle Collins, Tyler County

  • 1973 Wilbur J.Khun, Wood County

  • 1972 Richard J. Glass, Jr., Monongalia County

  • 1971 Beatrice Gladwell, Pocahontas County

  • 1970 Lucille Ross, Hancock County

  • 1969 Edythe Reeder, Kanawha County

  • 1968 Cecil L. Miller, Raleigh County

  • 1967 H. Dale Ridgway, Tucker County

  • 1966 Doris R. Bowers, Kanawha County

  • 1965 Katherine B. Robinson, Kanawha County

  • 1964 Mabel Nichols, Webster County