The participation data below is updated monthly to provide stakeholders with up-to-date information regarding the number of children enrolled in the Imagination Library program in West Virginia.  Data for each county includes the total number of eligible children (children birth to age five) per 2020 Census data, the number of children enrolled, and the percentage of children enrolled in the program.

CountyEligible ChildrenPercent Registered ChildrenRegistered Children
Barbour82268.25%561
Berkeley726948.56%3530
Boone107358.71%630
Braxton67048.66%326
Brooke100946.88%473
Cabell496549.41%2453
Calhoun30665.69%201
Clay45162.75%283
Doddridge30446.71%142
Fayette216357.33%1240
Gilmer27465.33%179
Grant64865.74%426
Greenbrier176865.44%1157
Hampshire104359.83%624
Hancock126858.28%739
Hardy73076.85%561
Harrison363250.22%1824
Jackson148662.05%922
Jefferson308647.25%1458
Kanawha926253.88%4990
Lewis84360.97%514
Lincoln112355.92%628
Logan172950.90%880
Marion308453.76%1658
Marshall143552.13%748
Mason140558.01%815
McDowell91669.32%635
Mercer334951.75%1733
Mineral137056.20%770
Mingo147652.30%772
Monongalia517546.03%2382
Monroe63781.00%516
Morgan73368.49%502
Nicholas124962.21%777
Ohio211249.57%1047
Pendleton32178.19%251
Pleasants37356.57%211
Pocahontas39669.95%277
Preston217239.92%867
Putnam287958.39%1681
Raleigh381551.30%1957
Randolph152161.54%936
Ritchie47855.02%263
Roane61661.36%378
Summers49060.20%295
Taylor78554.39%427
Tucker26768.91%184
Tyler40446.29%187
Upshur120968.16%824
Wayne193166.24%1279
Webster36560.82%222
Wetzel76863.41%487
Wirt26869.03%185
Wood459352.14%2395
Wyoming95965.48%628