The participation data below is updated monthly to provide stakeholders with up-to-date information regarding the number of children enrolled in the Imagination Library program in West Virginia.  Data for each county includes the total number of eligible children (children birth to age five) per 2020 Census data, the number of children enrolled, and the percentage of children enrolled in the program.

CountyEligible ChildrenPercent Registered ChildrenRegistered Children
Barbour82270.56%580
Berkeley726947.98%3488
Boone107358.71%630
Braxton67050.00%335
Brooke100947.27%477
Cabell496549.89%2477
Calhoun30670.26%215
Clay45160.98%275
Doddridge30443.75%133
Fayette216358.67%1269
Gilmer27463.14%173
Grant64867.13%435
Greenbrier176866.86%1182
Hampshire104358.29%608
Hancock126859.15%750
Hardy73076.03%555
Harrison363250.83%1846
Jackson148663.12%938
Jefferson308645.59%1407
Kanawha926253.06%4914
Lewis84360.97%514
Lincoln112355.12%619
Logan172951.94%898
Marion308454.09%1668
Marshall143551.22%735
Mason140558.01%815
McDowell91669.32%635
Mercer334951.75%1733
Mineral137056.20%770
Mingo147652.30%772
Monongalia517546.38%2400
Monroe63784.93%541
Morgan73370.67%518
Nicholas124963.41%792
Ohio211250.80%1073
Pendleton32179.44%255
Pleasants37356.57%211
Pocahontas39669.95%277
Preston217241.30%897
Putnam287958.28%1678
Raleigh381549.93%1905
Randolph152161.54%936
Ritchie47855.02%263
Roane61661.36%378
Summers49060.20%295
Taylor78554.39%427
Tucker26768.91%184
Tyler40446.29%187
Upshur120967.49%816
Wayne193166.24%1279
Webster36560.55%221
Wetzel76865.23%501
Wirt26869.03%185
Wood459351.38%2360
Wyoming95970.49%676