The participation data below is updated monthly to provide stakeholders with up-to-date information regarding the number of children enrolled in the Imagination Library program in West Virginia.  Data for each county includes the total number of eligible children (children birth to age five) per 2020 Census data, the number of children enrolled, and the percentage of children enrolled in the program.

CountyEligible ChildrenPercent Registered ChildrenRegistered Children
Barbour82267.40%554
Berkeley726936.02%2618
Boone107359.65%640
Braxton67055.22%370
Brooke100940.93%413
Cabell496545.56%2262
Calhoun30665.36%200
Clay45167.63%305
Doddridge30452.63%160
Fayette216360.01%1298
Gilmer27466.06%181
Grant64874.54%483
Greenbrier176866.18%1170
Hampshire104361.65%643
Hancock126855.68%706
Hardy73066.58%486
Harrison363249.04%1781
Jackson148666.29%985
Jefferson308637.10%1145
Kanawha926246.75%4330
Lewis84362.16%524
Lincoln112356.72%637
Logan172952.46%907
Marion308450.42%1555
Marshall143550.17%720
Mason140556.01%787
McDowell91675.33%690
Mercer334955.66%1864
Mineral137053.80%737
Mingo147656.50%834
Monongalia517544.60%2308
Monroe63776.30%486
Morgan73363.17%463
Nicholas124965.25%815
Ohio211254.17%1144
Pendleton32184.11%270
Pleasants37359.25%221
Pocahontas39670.45%279
Preston217244.57%968
Putnam287954.64%1573
Raleigh381542.91%1637
Randolph152160.68%923
Ritchie47859.41%284
Roane61662.99%388
Summers49055.31%271
Taylor78547.90%376
Tucker26768.54%183
Tyler40452.48%212
Upshur120967.66%818
Wayne193167.32%1300
Webster36566.30%242
Wetzel76870.83%544
Wirt26869.40%186
Wood459347.79%2195
Wyoming95972.47%695