The participation data below is updated monthly to provide stakeholders with up-to-date information regarding the number of children enrolled in the Imagination Library program in West Virginia.  Data for each county includes the total number of eligible children (children birth to age five) per 2020 Census data, the number of children enrolled, and the percentage of children enrolled in the program.

CountyEligible ChildrenPercent Registered ChildrenRegistered Children
Barbour82267.76%557
Berkeley726932.34%2351
Boone107359.74%641
Braxton67056.57%379
Brooke100940.34%407
Cabell496543.52%2161
Calhoun30663.73%195
Clay45160.31%272
Doddridge30452.96%161
Fayette216360.98%1319
Gilmer27464.60%177
Grant64871.76%465
Greenbrier176866.40%1174
Hampshire104360.69%633
Hancock126853.47%678
Hardy73064.11%468
Harrison363247.38%1721
Jackson148666.69%991
Jefferson308635.32%1090
Kanawha926243.55%4034
Lewis84361.92%522
Lincoln112357.61%647
Logan172951.24%886
Marion308448.31%1490
Marshall143545.71%656
Mason140559.29%833
McDowell91676.64%702
Mercer334955.78%1868
Mineral137054.60%748
Mingo147659.21%874
Monongalia517544.12%2283
Monroe63772.53%462
Morgan73360.98%447
Nicholas124962.13%776
Ohio211251.66%1091
Pendleton32183.49%268
Pleasants37360.05%224
Pocahontas39669.19%274
Preston217246.09%1001
Putnam287951.68%1488
Raleigh381540.73%1554
Randolph152159.83%910
Ritchie47862.13%297
Roane61662.34%384
Summers49054.90%269
Taylor78543.44%341
Tucker26770.41%188
Tyler40453.22%215
Upshur120971.22%861
Wayne193167.43%1302
Webster36566.03%241
Wetzel76871.35%548
Wirt26871.27%191
Wood459346.18%2121
Wyoming95970.70%678