The participation data below is updated monthly to provide stakeholders with up-to-date information regarding the number of children enrolled in the Imagination Library program in West Virginia.  Data for each county includes the total number of eligible children (children birth to age five) per 2020 Census data, the number of children enrolled, and the percentage of children enrolled in the program.

CountyEligible ChildrenPercent Registered ChildrenRegistered Children
Barbour82270.68%581
Berkeley726930.79%2238
Boone107355.17%592
Braxton67059.70%400
Brooke100938.65%390
Cabell496542.54%2112
Calhoun30666.01%202
Clay45162.97%284
Doddridge30454.61%166
Fayette216361.77%1336
Gilmer27463.50%174
Grant64870.83%459
Greenbrier176867.53%1194
Hampshire104361.36%640
Hancock126853.63%680
Hardy73063.84%466
Harrison363247.14%1712
Jackson148666.89%994
Jefferson308634.61%1068
Kanawha926242.09%3898
Lewis84360.62%511
Lincoln112356.81%638
Logan172951.65%893
Marion308446.04%1420
Marshall143545.57%654
Mason140558.29%819
McDowell91677.84%713
Mercer334956.17%1881
Mineral137055.69%763
Mingo147660.91%899
Monongalia517544.93%2325
Monroe63773.47%468
Morgan73362.21%456
Nicholas124965.33%816
Ohio211251.33%1084
Pendleton32180.69%259
Pleasants37360.86%227
Pocahontas39672.22%286
Preston217247.47%1031
Putnam287949.60%1428
Raleigh381539.66%1513
Randolph152161.93%942
Ritchie47861.92%296
Roane61664.94%400
Summers49055.92%274
Taylor78542.04%330
Tucker26769.66%186
Tyler40454.21%219
Upshur120972.04%871
Wayne193168.15%1316
Webster36565.21%238
Wetzel76869.27%532
Wirt26869.40%186
Wood459344.81%2058
Wyoming95971.85%689
Total of all eligible WV9347550.50%47207